Betting Tips 2Football predictions
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

🩹 Injuries by league

Europe's Most Reliable Away Favourites: Win Rates by Club
Big Favourites · Club file

Europe's Most Reliable Away Favourites: Win Rates by Club

Which European clubs win most often as away favourites, and which of them actually beat the price? Porto win most, but Braga, Galatasaray and Fenerbahçe paid best.

Daniel Crawford
Head of VIP Predictions
Reviewed by Marcus Whitfield, Editor-in-Chief6 min read
The headline75.3%Porto: best away favourite win rate
At a glance52.8%All top-flight away favourites won
At a glance+15.7 ptsBraga: biggest gain over the price
At a glance+19.8%Braga: best return of the top 10

Backing a strong side on the road looks simple. The price is short, the club is better, and the result usually follows. The real question is whether it follows often enough to pay. I studied 5,756 away favourites across 11 European top flights from 2021/22–2025/26, and the 56 clubs that held that role at least 45 times, to see which clubs win most and which beat the price.

As a group, away favourites won 52.8% of the time against a priced rate of 50.3%, a modest edge of +2.5 points. Porto top the win-rate table at 75.3%, but the club that beat its price by the widest margin was Braga, at +15.7 points. I apply the same split between winning and paying on my 1X2 bet tips page, and it runs through every chart below.

Section APorto, Sporting CP and PSV lead Europe's away favourite win rates

Porto won 75.3% of their 77 away matches as favourite, with Sporting CP on 74.0% and PSV on 73.1%. Benfica sit just behind at 72.7%. Celtic, Braga, Galatasaray, Feyenoord, Fenerbahçe and PSG are all bunched between 68.2% and 69.7%.

Further down, the household names appear. Bayern Munich are on 65.5%, Barcelona and Real Madrid are both on 64.4%, and Arsenal are on 63.3%. Those clubs play in deeper leagues where away trips are harder, so I never compare raw win rates across competitions without care.

Highest win rate as away favouriteTop flights, 2021/22–2025/26, min 45 matches
Porto
75.3%
Sporting CP
74.0%
PSV
73.1%
Benfica
72.7%
Celtic
69.7%
Braga
69.6%
Galatasaray
69.3%
Feyenoord
69.0%
Fenerbahçe
68.8%
PSG
68.2%
Napoli
65.8%
Bayern Munich
65.5%
Barcelona
64.4%
Real Madrid
64.4%
Rangers
63.4%
Arsenal
63.3%
View the data: highest win rate as away favourite
Top flights, 2021/22–2025/26, min 45 matches
Porto75.3%
Sporting CP74.0%
PSV73.1%
Benfica72.7%
Celtic69.7%
Braga69.6%
Galatasaray69.3%
Feyenoord69.0%
Fenerbahçe68.8%
PSG68.2%
Napoli65.8%
Bayern Munich65.5%
Barcelona64.4%
Real Madrid64.4%
Rangers63.4%
Arsenal63.3%

On its own, this chart tells you who is priced short, not who is worth backing. A high win rate mostly reflects how strongly the market already expects a club to win.

Section BBraga and Galatasaray outran their prices more than Celtic and Benfica

This chart sets the margin-removed price beside what actually happened. Porto were priced at 65.8% and won 75.3%, while PSV were priced at 65.4% and won 73.1%. The striking row is Braga, priced at only 53.9% yet winning 69.6%. Galatasaray and Fenerbahçe were both priced at 57.7% and finished on 69.3% and 68.8%.

Top 10 away favourites: priced vs wonMargin-removed price vs actual win rate
PricedWon95% range
Porto77 matches
65.8% → 75.3% +9.5
Sporting CP77 matches
66.3% → 74.0% +7.7
PSV78 matches
65.4% → 73.1% +7.7
Benfica77 matches
67.6% → 72.7% +5.1
Celtic89 matches
68.2% → 69.7% +1.5
Braga69 matches
53.9% → 69.6% +15.7
Galatasaray75 matches
57.7% → 69.3% +11.6
Feyenoord71 matches
61.5% → 69.0% +7.5
Fenerbahçe80 matches
57.7% → 68.8% +11.1
PSG85 matches
63.8% → 68.2% +4.4
45%50%55%60%65%70%75%80%85%
View the data: top 10 away favourites: priced vs won
PricedWon95% range
Porto (77 matches)65.8%75.3%±9.6
Sporting CP (77 matches)66.3%74.0%±9.8
PSV (78 matches)65.4%73.1%±9.8
Benfica (77 matches)67.6%72.7%±9.9
Celtic (89 matches)68.2%69.7%±9.6
Braga (69 matches)53.9%69.6%±10.9
Galatasaray (75 matches)57.7%69.3%±10.4
Feyenoord (71 matches)61.5%69.0%±10.8
Fenerbahçe (80 matches)57.7%68.8%±10.2
PSG (85 matches)63.8%68.2%±9.9

At the other end, Celtic were priced at 68.2% and won 69.7%. Benfica were priced at 67.6% against 72.7% won. These are excellent sides, but the market already knew it, which leaves very little for a bettor to collect.

Section CBraga, Napoli and Lazio beat the price while Hibernian fell short

Across every club, the full pool beat its price by +2.5 points. Braga lead at +15.7 points. Napoli follow on +12.4 points, then Lazio on +12.1 points, Galatasaray on +11.6 points, Fenerbahçe on +11.1 points and Marseille on +10.8 points.

The shortfalls are just as instructive. Hibernian won 31.2% against a priced 42.9% over 48 matches, a gap of −11.7 points. Utrecht, RB Leipzig, Ajax, Manchester United and Beşiktaş all landed between −9.3 and −5.5 points. I watch Ajax and Manchester United most closely, because big names attract money and short prices whether or not the results justify them.

Beat or missed the price as away favouriteWon minus priced win rate, points; best and worst 6 clubs
Won minus priced
Braga
+15.7 pts
Napoli
+12.4 pts
Lazio
+12.1 pts
Galatasaray
+11.6 pts
Fenerbahçe
+11.1 pts
Marseille
+10.8 pts
Beşiktaş
−5.5 pts
Manchester United
−6.2 pts
Ajax
−6.8 pts
RB Leipzig
−7.4 pts
Utrecht
−9.3 pts
Hibernian
−11.7 pts
All away favourites
+2.5 pts
−19 pts0+19 pts
View the data: beat or missed the price as away favourite
Won minus priced
Braga+15.7 pts
Napoli+12.4 pts
Lazio+12.1 pts
Galatasaray+11.6 pts
Fenerbahçe+11.1 pts
Marseille+10.8 pts
Beşiktaş−5.5 pts
Manchester United−6.2 pts
Ajax−6.8 pts
RB Leipzig−7.4 pts
Utrecht−9.3 pts
Hibernian−11.7 pts
All away favourites+2.5 pts

My main caveat sits here. Each club has only between 45 and 95 matches, so every estimate carries a range of roughly ±6–12 points. A gap of a few points is ordinary noise, and even the double-digit figures deserve respect rather than blind faith.

Section DBraga, Fenerbahçe and Porto returned most among leading away favourites

This table shows what flat 1-unit stakes would have returned. Braga returned +19.8% at average odds of 1.77, rising to +23.4% at the best available price. Fenerbahçe returned +11.8%, Porto +10.1% and Galatasaray +10.0%, with PSV on +8.5%.

Celtic are the warning. A 69.7% win rate at average odds of 1.42 still produced −6.9%, and the best price only improved that to −4.4%. Benfica at +0.8% and PSG at +1.5% show how thin the margin becomes when the odds sit low.

Returns for the top 10 away favouritesFlat 1-unit stakes
ClubLeagueMatchesAvg oddsReturnBest-price return
PortoPrimeira Liga771.47+10.1%+13.1%
Sporting CPPrimeira Liga771.46+2.8%+5.5%
PSVEredivisie781.50+8.5%+11.1%
BenficaPrimeira Liga771.43+0.8%+3.5%
CelticScottish Premiership891.42−6.9%−4.4%
BragaPrimeira Liga691.77+19.8%+23.4%
GalatasaraySüper Lig751.68+10.0%+14.0%
FeyenoordEredivisie711.59+3.4%+6.1%
FenerbahçeSüper Lig801.68+11.8%+15.7%
PSGLigue 1851.54+1.5%+4.3%

Every row improves at the best price, so shopping around matters as much as the selection itself. These figures come from a model of past flat staking and are not a promise of what comes next.

Club verdict

What this file means before you bet.

  • Back value, not reputation. Braga, Galatasaray and Fenerbahçe were all priced well below their actual away win rates, and that gap produced returns of +19.8%, +10.0% and +11.8%. A short-priced giant with no gap gives you nothing extra.
  • Question short Celtic prices. Celtic won 69.7% away as favourite yet returned −6.9% at average odds of 1.42. Odds that short need a near-perfect record to pay.
  • Respect the small samples. Hibernian, Utrecht and RB Leipzig sat furthest below their price, but every club sample here is small, with a range of several points either way. Treat these gaps as a reason to look closer, not as a standing instruction.
Today's 1X2 PredictionsFresh picks for today's fixtures, built on the same club data.
1X2 predictions →

Frequently asked

Which European club wins most often as away favourite?

Porto won 75.3% of their 77 away matches as favourite in 2021/22–2025/26. Sporting CP on 74.0% and PSV on 73.1% were close behind.

Is backing away favourites profitable?

As a group, away favourites won 52.8% of 5,756 matches against a priced rate of 50.3%, a gap of +2.5 points. Whether that becomes profit depends heavily on the club and on taking a good price.

Which clubs underperform their price as away favourite?

Hibernian fell furthest short at −11.7 points, winning 31.2% against a priced 42.9%. Utrecht at −9.3 points and RB Leipzig at −7.4 points were next.

Daniel Crawford
About the authorDaniel Crawford

I'm Daniel Crawford, Head of VIP Predictions at BettingTips2. I lead the team responsible for our highest-confidence selections and member-only analysis.